Kitchen floor plans spread on a wood island with a stone sample, a walnut sample, a cabinet pull and a cup of coffee

Published ranges · checked October 2026

What a Kitchen Remodel Costs in Scottsdale, AZ

Every number on this page is a published market range with its source named, gathered in one place so you can calibrate before you call. If you would rather just talk numbers for your kitchen, call (747) 244-3289.

  • Last updated
  • 01National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)Minor kitchen refresh$15,500to$25,800
  • 02National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)Full remodel, mid-range$31,000to$51,700
  • 03National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)Full remodel, major or high-end$62,000to$103,300
01Full remodel

01 of 06 · Full remodel

What does a full kitchen remodel cost in Scottsdale?

ScopePublished rangeSource
Minor kitchen refresh$15,500 to $25,800National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)
Full remodel, mid-range$31,000 to $51,700National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)
Full remodel, major or high-end$62,000 to $103,300National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)
Essential whole-kitchen scope, starting pointFrom about $60,000Scottsdale remodeling firm (2026)
Reconfigured scope, starting pointFrom about $90,000Scottsdale remodeling firm (2026)
Luxury scope, starting pointFrom about $130,000Scottsdale remodeling firm (2026)
Mid-range designer estimate$35,000 to $75,000Scottsdale design firm
High-end designer estimate$100,000 to $150,000+Scottsdale design firm

A full remodel is where the ranges stretch widest, because layout changes, cabinetry and finishes all stack. The national cost guide rows are typical US ranges adjusted for Scottsdale's price level (about 3% above the national average), not Scottsdale quotes. Ranges differ by source because scopes differ, so compare like with like: a refresh is not a remodel, and a starting point is not a ceiling.

02Cabinets

02 of 06 · Cabinets

What do kitchen cabinets cost?

WorkPublished rangeSource
Stock cabinets$100 to $300 per linear ftFixr
Semi-custom cabinets$150 to $650 per linear ftFixr
Custom cabinets$500 to $1,200 per linear ftFixr
Cabinet installation$4,000 to $14,000, average $7,000Fixr
Custom cabinet installation, 30 linear ft$15,000 to $25,000, average $18,600Fixr
Refacing$3,000 to $13,500, average $8,250 ($100 to $450 per linear ft)Fixr
Refacing, customer-surveyed$4,234 to $10,226, average $7,230National cost survey

Cabinets and countertops take up the bulk of a typical remodel budget (Fixr), and the per-linear-foot spread is a big reason. Refacing keeps the boxes and changes the faces; replacement opens the door to layout and storage changes. The cabinets page covers how to choose.

03Countertops

03 of 06 · Countertops

What do countertops cost?

WorkPublished rangeSource
Quartz, 35 sq ft installed$2,600 to $4,400, average $3,500 ($50 to $200+ per sq ft)Fixr
Granite, 30 sq ft installed$2,500 to $5,000, average $3,500 (slab material alone: $40 to $200 per sq ft)Fixr
Countertop replacement, typical$1,400 to $5,250, average $3,000Fixr
Countertop replacement, customer-surveyed$1,882 to $4,484, average $3,161National cost survey
Backsplash installation$500 to $1,500, average $1,000Fixr
Backsplash installation, customer-surveyed$480 to $1,500, most homeowners $1,000National cost survey

Installed prices include fabrication and labor; material-only quotes run lower and rarely tell the whole story. Edge profile, seam count and sink cutouts also move the number, which the countertops page explains.

04Islands

04 of 06 · Islands

What does a kitchen island cost?

WorkPublished rangeSource
Island installation$1,500 to $8,000, average $5,000Fixr
Island with sink, appliances, outlets and seatingAbout $8,000Fixr

The low end is a freestanding or simple built-in unit; the high end is a plumbed, wired island that carries the sink or cooktop. The island's cabinet and countertop surfaces follow the same rates as the rest of the kitchen, so an island estimate usually reads as a small project of its own. Whether one fits at all is a dimensions question first, covered on the islands page, and when the aisle math rules a built-in island out, a peninsula or a rolling cart can add seating and storage at a lower cost.

05Lighting

05 of 06 · Lighting

What does kitchen lighting cost?

WorkPublished rangeSource
Recessed lighting$176 to $328 per light; about $1,467 for 6 lightsFixr
Undercabinet lighting installation$200 to $800, average $400National cost guide

Lighting is often a small line with a big effect, and it can be cheaper to add while the walls and ceiling are open. If the ceiling is staying closed, a workable plan can still use pendants over an island and plug-in LED strips under the cabinets, though the easy savings disappear the moment the drywall is back. That is why the best time to plan light is during a remodel, and the lighting page covers the layers a kitchen needs.

06Small jobs

06 of 06 · Small jobs

What do the small jobs cost?

WorkPublished rangeSource
Replace a faucet$150 to $410National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)
Dishwasher replacement$110 to $280National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)
New dishwasher installation$260 to $620National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)
Refrigerator water-line hookup$130 to $260National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)
Gas stove hookup, existing line$150 to $310National cost guide, Scottsdale-adjusted (2026)

These are the line items people forget when they budget: the faucet, the disposal, the water line, the gas connection. They add up, and they all involve plumbing, gas or electrical connections, which is why they belong in the plan early rather than in week 3. The national cost guide figures in this table are typical US ranges adjusted for Scottsdale's price level, not Scottsdale quotes.

Estimates

How should you read these numbers?

Ranges are published by cost guides and company websites (checked October 2026). They are market figures, not a quote. The actual price is set after an on-site assessment, and it depends on the scope, the materials, and the condition behind the walls. Here are 2 more calibration points from the 2025 Cost vs. Value report (the 38th annual edition, published September 18, 2025): a minor kitchen remodel in the Phoenix market averaged a $28,333 job cost, and a major mid-range remodel averaged $81,274. Use these as sanity checks, never as promises.

5 questions

Questions people ask

Still have a question?

Call and describe the kitchen. Calls are answered day and night.

Call (747) 244-3289
01

What does a kitchen remodel cost per square foot?

Fixr puts kitchen remodels at $75 to $250 per square foot, with an average of about $150 and the spread driven by materials and scope. A small kitchen with premium finishes can cost more per square foot than a large one with standard finishes.

02

Is a kitchen remodel worth it at resale?

Cost vs. Value 2025 data recoups about 109 percent on a minor kitchen remodel in the Phoenix market and about 47 percent on a major mid-range remodel. Resale math is only one reason to remodel; daily use is the other, and it lasts longer. The kitchen remodel ROI guide covers what pays back at resale.

03

Do these prices include materials?

It varies by source and by row. Installation ranges include labor and often basic materials; per-linear-foot and per-square-foot numbers may be material-only. Check whether a number covers materials, labor and removal before comparing it with another.

04

How much does a small kitchen remodel cost?

Fixr puts the average small kitchen remodel at around $15,000, with most projects between $10,000 and $25,000. A refresh with new counters, paint and lighting can land at the lower end; anything touching cabinets, plumbing or layout climbs from there.

05

Why do sources disagree on the same job?

Because scope definitions differ. One guide's "kitchen remodel" is a cosmetic refresh, another's is a full gut. That is why this page shows you the source with every number, and why the real planning starts with your kitchen, not a national average.

Line open now

Want a real number for your kitchen?

Prefer a call back?

Leave your name and number. Someone will call you back.

Thank you. You will be called back soon.

Planning a kitchen remodel? Call now(747) 244-3289

Before you go: want a call back?

Leave your name and your phone number, and someone will call you back about your kitchen.

Thank you. You will be called back soon.

Or call now: (747) 244-3289